American Legion Unit 70 Auxiliary  Seabrook New Hampshire

 


2014 - 2015 OFFICERS

PRESIDENT                       DEBBIE WILSON

FIRST VICE PRESIDENT     ROBIN BROWN

SECOND VICE PRESIDENT    SHEILAR FOWLER

 SECRETARY                     KELLY FRENETTE

TREASURER              JACQUELINE BAGLEY       CHAPLAIN                LORNA ZIEHLER                                 
HISTORIAN                     KELLY FRENETTE

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS   SHEILA SANTOSUOSSO

 

 

MEETINGS ARE HELD
2ND WEDNESDAY OF THE MONTH

AT  7:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

The American Legion
Veterans – Defense - Americanism – Youth
Membership is important not only to our post but to the State
and National organizations. Each year, the number of
our members and programs for veterans and communities
are reported to Congress. Truly, there is strength
in numbers, positively affecting proposed legislation
for veterans’ benefits. Stand up and show your support
for our veterans, as well as the men and women
fighting the war on terror, by renewing your membership today.
Thank You
. 
 
 
 
  January 2017
 
Jan 3rd; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm 
 
 Jan 4th; * Sons Mtg - 6:00 pm
 
Jan 6th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
Jan 7th;* ALR Mtg - 10:00 am 
 
Jan 7th; Band: Then Again - 8:00 pm
 
Jan 9th; * POST Mtg  - 7:00 pm
 
Jan 10th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
Jan 11th: * AUX Mtg - 6:00 pm
 
Jan 13th: * (No Meat Raffle)
 
Jan 13th: * (District Meeting) - 7:00 pm
 
Jan 14th; Band: Ghost Riders - 8:00 pm
 
Jan 17th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
Jan 20th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
Jan 21th; Band: Classic Five - 8:00 pm
 
Jan 24th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
Jan 27th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
Jan 28th; Band: G & J Express - 8:00 pm
 
Jan 31st; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
February 2017
 
Feb 2nd; * SONS Mtg - 6:00 pm
 
Feb 3rd; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
Feb 4th;* ALR Mtg - 10:00 am 
(Nominations)
 
Feb 4th; Band: Visitors - 8:00 pm
 
Feb 7th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
Feb 8th: * AUX Mtg - 6:00 pm
 
Feb 10th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
Feb 11th; Band: Classic Invasion - 8:00 pm
(Valentines Dance)
 
Feb 13th; * POST Mtg  - 7:00 pm
(Nominations)
 
Feb 14th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
Feb 17th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
Feb 18th; Band: Classic Five - 8:00 pm
 
Feb 21st; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
Feb 24th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
Feb 25th; Band: G & J Express - 8:00 pm
 
Feb 28th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
March 2017
 
Mar 1st; * SONS Mtg - 6:00 pm
(Nom/Elections)
 
Mar 3rd; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
Mar 4th; * SONS Mtg - 10:00 am
(Nom/Elections)
Mar 4th; Band Then Again - 8:00 pm
 
Mar 7th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
Mar 8th;* AUX Mtg - 6:00 am 
(Nom/Elections)
 
Mar 10th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
Mar 11th; Band: Ghost Riders - 8:00 pm
 
Mar 13th;* POST Mtg - 7:00 am 
(Nom/Elections)
 
Mar 14th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
  
Mar 17th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
Mar 18th; Band: G & J Express - 8:00 pm
 
Mar 21st; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
Mar 24th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
Mar 25th; Band: Classic Five - 8:00 pm
 
Mar 28th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
Mar 31st; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
April 2017
 
April 1st; * ALR Mtg- 10:00 am
April 1st; Band: Classic Invasion - 8:00 pm
April 4th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
April 5th; * SONS Mtg - 6:00 pm
April 7th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
April 8th;* AUX Mtg - 10:00 am 
Band: G & J Express - 8:00 pm
April 10th;* POST Mtg - 7:00 pm
April 11th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
April 12th;* AUX Mtg - 6:00 am
April 14th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
April 15th; Band: ? - 8:00 pm
April 18th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
April 21st; * NO MEAT RAFFLE - 7:00 pm
(Installations)
 
April 22nd; Band: Classic Five - 8:00 pm
 
April 25th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
 April 28th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
April 29th; Band: Visitors - 8:00 pm
 
May 2017 
 
May 2nd; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
May 3rd; * SONS Mtg - 6:00 pm
May 5th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
May 6th;* ALR Mtg 10AM
May 6th; Band: Then Again - 8:00 pm
May 8th;* POST Mtg - 7:00 pm
May 9th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
May 10th;* AUX Mtg - 6:00 am
May 12th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
May 13th; Band: Ghost Riders - 8:00 pm
May 14th; Mothers Day Breakfast - 8:00 - 11:00am
May 16th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
May 18th - 21st; Convention Tilton, NH
May 19th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
May 20th; Band: Classic Invasion - 8:00 pm
May 23rd; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
May 26th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
May 27th; Band: Visitors - 8:00 pm
May 28th; Memorial Day Parade 
May 30th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
 
June 2017
 
June 2nd; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
June 3rd; * ALR Mtg - 10:00 am 
June 3rd; Band: Stuck In Time - 8:00 pm
 
June 6th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
June 7th; * SONS Mtg - 6:00 pm
June 9th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
June 10th; Band: To BE ANNOUNCED - 8:00 pm
June 12th;* POST Mtg - 7:00 pm
June 13th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
June 14th;* AUX Mtg - 6:00 am
June 16th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
June 17th; Band: Classic Five - 8:00 pm
June 18th; Fathers Day Breakfast - 8:00 - 11:00am
June 20th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
June 23rd; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
June 24th; Band: G & J Express - 8:00 pm
June 27th; Bingo Firebarn-Rt 286 - 6:30 pm
June 30th; (Meat Raffle) - 6:00 to 8:00 pm
 
 
 

"Post 70 Website" (www.alseabrooknh.org)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

The calendar of events and newsletter can now be

viewed and printed from our Post website.

If you no longer wish to receive a hard copy,

please email our Adjutant, Ernie Henry'

through the link provided.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPCOMING POST EVENTS

.

 

 

 

 *The Installation of Officers will be be held Friday April 21st at 7:00 p.m. Please join us in this very important ceremony to show our Officers that they are supported. (No meat raffle that evening).

 

  • *The Annual Mothers Day Breakfast will be held on Sunday, May 14th from 8:00 - 11.00AM. Please join us in honoring our Mothers.
  • *Poppy Days will be held on Friday, May 12th & Saturday, May 13th. (Volunteers are needed to assist with Poppy collections.) A sign up sheet will be posted below the Auxiliary information board at the post, no later than Friday, May 5th. A choice of locations and times will be available.

 *The Replacement of the Flags at our local cemetaries will be held on Saturday, May 13th. (Volunteers are needed.) If you would like to participate, see Jesse at the Post, no later than 8.00 AM. Raindate will be Sunday, May 14th.

 

 

* The Annual  Department Convention will be held in Lincoln New Hampshire. For additional information please contact the Post

The Annual Memorial Day Parade

will be held on Sunday, May 28th. The parade will begin at the Seabrook Town Hall on route 1 @ 9.00 am. A Memorial Ceremony will be held at the Town Hall prior to the Parade's departure.  Please join us at the Post afterwards for food, refreshments, and entertainment. Volunteers are needed at the Post to assist with food preparations, service, & clean-up.

Note: If you are marching in the parade, you can meet at the Post no later than 8:30 AM to car pool.)

 

 * There will be a Flag Day Ceremory on Wedensday, June 14th at 6:00 PM which will be held outside of the Post near the front entrance.

* The Annual Father Day Breakfast will be held on Sunday, June 18th from8:00 - 11:00 AM. Please join us in horning our fathers on this special day.

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 
 
 

 

ELECTION RESULTS

 

COMMANDER: FRANK DURGAN

1ST Vice: TBA

2nd Vice: Charles Brown

Adjutant/Finance: Ernie Henry

Chaplain: Ed Brinkman

Service Officer: Charles Brown

Assistant Service Officer: Gary Wilson

Historian: TBA

Stg at ARMS: Roland P. Cormier

Child & Youth Officer: Ed Brinkman

Graves & Registration: Jesse Brown Sr.

 

 

 

 

"Auxiliary"

 

President: Judy Dugan

1st Vice: Cheral Stonesifer

2nd Vice: Ro Quintal

Secertary/Tresurer: Kelly Frenette

Chaplain: Marlene Norton

Sgt. of Arms: Sheila Santosuosso

Past President: Debbie Wilson

 

 

S.A.L.

 

  • Commander: Jeremy Thurlow
  • Sr. Vice: Jim Cate
  • Jr. Vice: Marc Brousseau
  • Adjutant: Jeremy Thurlow
  • Finance: Mike Gleason
  • Chaplain: Jim Cate
  • Historian: Charles Brown
  • Sgt, at Arms: Ralph Brown
  • Past Commander: Mike Colin

 

"A.L.R."

 

Director: Lona Ziehler

Asst. Director: Dana Snell

Secretary: Peg Brown

Treasurer: Greg Brown

Chaplain: Peg Brown

Historian:

Sgt. of Arms: Marc Brousseau

Road Captain: Dana Snell

Past Director: Julie Thompson

 

HALL RENTAL 

 
 
The Post Function Hall Rental - Full Service Kitchen & Bar included (Liquor License Required). Rental Cost is $300 with a $150 security deposit. For futher info or availability, call the Post Wednesday - Sunday between 7:00 - 11:00 AM to speak to Alice. 

 

 

 

 

 

 WEEKLY EVENTS

Meat Raffle Games - Friday's 6:00 to 8:00 pm

"See Calendar for weekly entertainment."

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 POST CONTACT 

 

Post Commander Jesse Brown

Post Adjutant  Ernie Henry

(603) 474-1031

 
Raymond E. Walton
American Legion Post 70
P.O. Box 335
Seabrook, NH 03874